Valute: 
Lingue: English  Italiano  Francais  
Facebook
Google+
Home
About UsOur ToursFrequently Asked QuestionsContact UsBlogdiscover Sri Lanka
Welcome to Secret Lanka

Domande Frequenti - Come arrivare


Cave Temple, Dambulla

CHE TIPO DI ALLOGGI UTILIZZATE? Selezioniamo alloggi in base alla qualità, il servizio, il carattere da boutique e lo charme. Quando possibile ci rivolgiamo a strutture piccole, di proprietà di gente del luogo e costruite e gestite secondo criteri sociali ed ambientali. Se desiderate saperene di più vi invitiamo a contattarci: saremo ben felici di fornirvi tutte le informazioni del caso.

Stilt Fishermen, Yala National Park

GESTITE I VISTI? We do not process visas in our offices, but recommend a visa service when you book. Dozens of nationalities, including Australians, New Zealanders, North Americans and virtually all Europeans, receive a tourist visa upon entry, valid for 30 days. It is sometimes possible to obtain a visa for longer than 30 days in your home country; this is more often the case at Sri Lanka?s bigger overseas missions, in London and Washington for example. The latest regulations are given at www.immigration.gov.lk. Extensions can be made at the Department of Immigration (011-532 9300; www.immigration.gov.lk; 41 Ananda Rajakaruna Mw, Col 10; 9am-4.30pm Mon-Fri), in Punchi Borella, Colombo. The last payments are received at 3.30pm. The department sets the cost in US dollars, but you pay in rupees. A visa extension gives you a full three months in the country and you can apply for your extension almost as soon as you arrive (the 30-day visa given upon entry is included in the three months). A further three-month extension is possible, but you must again pay the extension fee plus another Rs 10,000. Extensions beyond this are at the discretion of the department, and incur a Rs 15,000 fee plus the extension fee. See above for fees for the first 90-day extension. The whole process takes about an hour. First, go to the 1st-floor office and pick up a visa-extension application form from the person closest to the door. You then work your way along the counter, through six or seven stages of stamps and receipts. Then you wait 30 minutes or so while your passport works its way back down the counter and is returned to you. You will need your passport, an onward ticket and either a credit card or foreign exchange receipts.

HO BISOGNO DI UN PASSAPORTO? Sì. Avete bisogno di un passaporto valido per almeno sei mesi dopo la data del viaggio. I visti possono utilizzare una o più pagine intere del vostro passaporto, vi preghiamo quindi di verificare che vi sia abbastanza spazio.

Touristlink Certification Badge
Google